Student Achievements

The college has the following major (based on available data) student achievements in co-curricular, extra-curricular and cultural activities at different levels: University / State /Zonal / National / International, etc. for the previous four years:

YEAR 2016

Serial No NAME EVENT LEVEL PARTICIPATED/WON
1 Abhishek Sengupta All Assam Indian Classical Vocal Competition organised by SUR SANGAM at Chandmari, Tirthanath Hall State Won the special prize (Group B) in the field of Hindustani Vocal
2 Hirakjyoti Sarma Tokaree Geet (Inter College Youth Festival, Gauhati University) State Gold Medal
3 Hirakjyoti Sarma Orchestra Playing (Inter University East Zone Youth Festival, TU) Zonal Silver Medal
4 Hirakjyoti Sarma Bihu Dance (Inter University East Zone Youth Festival, TU) Zonal Silver Medal
5 Hirakjyoti Sarma Group Song (Inter University East Zone Youth Festival, TU) Zonal Bronz Medal
6 Hirakjyoti Sarma Orchestra Playing (Inter University National Youth Festival, Maysore University) National Gold Medal
7 Hirakjyoti Sarma Bihu Dance (Inter University National Youth Festival, Maysore University) National Silver Medal
8 Hirakjyoti Sarma Bihu of South Assian Countries Inter National Yourth Festival, Lucknow International Selected to perform
9 Kuldip Soren North-East Graduate Congress, Debate, USTM Zonal 2nd best team
10 Kuldip Soren North-East Graduate Congress, Debate, USTM Zonal Best Graduate

YEAR 2015

Serial No NAME EVENT LEVEL PARTICIPATED/WON
1 Matiur Rahman Debate(Team) ; Medifest 2015 GMC State 1st
2 Mrinmoy Baruah Debate(Team) ; Medifest 2015 GMC State 1st
3 Bedadyuti Chakravorty Hockey; Mens Invitational Hockey, Manipur, 2015 National Participated
4 Bedadyuti Chakravorty Hockey; Inter District 2015 State Participated
5 Debika Kalita NIC Camp 2015 3rd to 9 Jan State Participated
6 Mukti Muhurta Hazarika NIC Camp 2015 3rd to 9 Jan State Participated
7 Shah Alam Ali NIC Camp 2015 3rd to 9 Jan State Participated
8 Mrinmoy Baruah Yuva Meet 2015 Organised by TERI; 2-3 Feb. 2015 National Participated
9 Abinash Baro Yuva Meet 2015 Organised by TERI; 2-3 Feb. 2015 National Participated
10 Mrinmoy Baruah Youth Seminar Organised by TERI; 5-6 Jan. 2015 State Participated
11 Abinash Baro Youth Seminar Organised by TERI; 5-6 Jan. 2015 State Participated
12 Shah Alam Ali NSS Mega Camp 2015; 19-30 Jan. 2015 National Participated
13 Kuldip Soren Dr. Birinchi Kumar SBaruah Debate, Gauhati Commerce College State 1st Runners up
14 Kuldip Soren Debate, National Science Day, USTM Zonal 1st (Individual)

YEAR 2014

Serial No NAME EVENT LEVEL PARTICIPATED/WON
1 Miss Mamta Rana Boxing State (All Assam) Gold
2 Sheikh Raja Ahmed High Jump (30th Junior Athletics Championship) National Participated
3 Sheikh Raja Ahmed High Jump (All Assam Junior & Senior) State 1st
4 Sheikh Raja Ahmed Medley Relay (All Assam Junior & Senior) State 2nd
5 Bidyut Baruah National Mime Festival 2014 National Participated
6 Bedadyuti Chakravorty Hockey; 4th Junior National 2014 National Participated
7 Bedadyuti Chakravorty Hockey; Senior Inter District 2014 State Participated
8 Matiur Rahman Debating; Mab National Memorial Debate National Participated
9 Matiur Rahman Debating; All Assam Parag Das Memorial State Participated
10 Matiur Rahman Debating; Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate Zonal 2nd (Individual)
11 Matiur Rahman Debating; Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate Zonal 2nd (Team)
12 Matiur Rahman Debating; Inter College Organised by B. BBCBHGJCC Inter College 2nd
13 Matiur Rahman Debating; Inter College Organised by Rotary Club Inter College 1st Runners up
14 Matiur Rahman Debating; Inter College Organised by GIMT Inter College 2nd
15 Matiur Rahman Debating;Manash Borah Memorial by OBASSG Zonal Participated
16 Matiur Rahman Debating;Sarat Ch. Goswami Memorial by Handique Girls College Zonal Participated
17 Mrinmoy Baruah Debating; Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate Zonal 2nd (Team)
18 Mrinmoy Baruah NSS Special Camp 12-18 July 2014 Institutional Participated
19 Himangshu Ranjan Bharadwaj Body Building; 50th Junior National National Participated
20 Shah Alam Debating;Manash Borah Memorial by OBASSG Zonal Participated
21 Shah Alam Debating;Inter College Organised by Rotary Club Inter College Participated
22 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton;39th Inter State National Participated
23 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Junior Ranking National Participated
24 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; All Assam Ranking State 2nd
25 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; All Assam Ranking State 1st
26 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Individual Zonal 3rd
27 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Team Zonal 1st
28 Hirakjyoti Sarma Dhol Badan Inter College 1st
29 Hirakjyoti Sarma Bihu Inter University (Zonal) 1st
30 Hirakjyoti Sarma Folk Instrument Play Inter University (Zonal) 3rd
31 Ankita Goswami Open poem recitation State Best poem reciter

YEAR 2013

Serial No NAME EVENT LEVEL PARTICIPATED/WON
1 Matiur Rahman Debate (Team); GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 1st
2 Mrinmoy Baruah Debate (Team); GU Youth Festival University (Inter College)/td> 1st
3 Matiur Rahman Percussion (Instrumental); GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 1st
4 Hirak Jyoti Sarmah Debate (Individual); GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 2nd
5 Fatemah Hazarika Semi Classical; GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 3rd
6 Sadhana Devi Lok Geet; GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 3rd
7 Mrinal Saikia Recitation; GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 3rd
8 Bidyutjyoti Baruah Mimi; National Mimi Festival National Participated
9 Bedadyuti Chakravorty Hockey;3rd Junior National 2013 National Participated
10 Himangshu Ranjan Bharadwaj Body Building District 3rd
11 Mrinmoy Baruah Debate; All Assam State 2nd (Team)
12 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Team Zonal 2nd
13 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Under 19 State (Singles) 3rd
14 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Under 19 State (Doubles) 1st
15 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Under 17 State (Singles) 2nd
16 Deepjyoti Dutta Badminton; Under 19 State (Doubles) 2nd

YEAR 2012

Serial No NAME EVENT LEVEL PARTICIPATED/WON
1 Bedadyuti Chakravorty Hockey; 2nd Sub Junior East Zone Zonal Participated
2 Hirak Jyoti Sarmah 12th All India Multi Lingual Childrens/Youth/Womens/Play, Dance & Music Competition National 1st
3 Ortho Protim Neog Classical Dance Solo Gu Youth Festival University 1st
4 Best Team Volley Ball (Inter College) State 1st
5 Yuga Prabha RDC, New Delhi National Best Cadet
6 Yuga Prabha Youth Meet, Russia International Participated

YEAR 2011

Serial No NAME EVENT LEVEL PARTICIPATED/WON
1 Saurav Kalita Jyoti Sangeet GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 1st
2 Lakhi Rabi Das Percussion Instrumental GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 2nd
3 Debolina Dey Rabindra Sangeet GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 2nd
4 Dipjyoti Kalita Classical Song GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 2nd
5 Subrat Talukdar, Ranjan Khataniar & Debabrat Saikia Quiz GU Youth Festival University (Inter College) 3rd
6 Sumit Sharma & Hiranku Hazarika Debating; Bhola Borooah Memorial Debate Zonal 2nd







Powered by:S.S. Technologies